October 28, 2024
[…] Our model rules do not include criticism constraints such as those adopted by the City of Surprise.  We believe that these comments are generally protected by the First Amendment, no matter how uncomfortable it may be to hear them – which is why we believe that Ms. Massie has a high likelihood of success in her case.

Actions taken by public officials during the public comment period, and rules that pertain to public comment, must be narrowly tailored to comply with the First Amendment. In Illinois, the opportunity for public comment is specifically mandated by Section 2.06(g) of the Open Meetings Act, which provides that “Any person shall be permitted an opportunity to address public officials under the rules established and recorded by the public body.” 5 ILCS 120/2.06(g). While public bodies are thus allowed to require public comment to adhere to locally established rules, those rules must not be more restrictive than the First Amendment allows.